Sierra Club v. City of Orange
[…] trips along with other mitigation measures from the EOPC developments. Nothing in the

record supports plaintiff’s assertion “the SEIR/EIR in effect subtracts from the project’s

impacts . . . all . . . traffic trips attributable to its revised SH2PC subpart” and

“trips . . . allocated to the 2000 SH2PC project . . . .”

Plaintiff also ignores the applicable law. The portion of the SEIR/EIR it

challenges relates to SH2PC, the parcel subject to previous and now final CEQA

approvals. Defendant reviewed the current development for this project as a supplement

to the SEIR 1278. Section 21166 provides that “[w]hen an environmental impact report

has been prepared for a project pursuant to this division,” a “subsequent or supplemental

environmental impact report” is required only if “[s]ubstantial changes are proposed in

the project” or “occur with respect to the circumstances under which the project is being