Sierra Club v. City of Orange
[…] 6

DISCUSSION

1. Standard of Review

Where an EIR is challenged as being legally inadequate, a court presumes a

public agency’s decision to certify the EIR is correct, thereby imposing on a party

challenging it the burden of establishing otherwise. (State Water Resources Control Bd.

Cases (2006) 136 Cal.App.4th 674, 723; Save Our Peninsula Committee v. Monterey

County Bd. of Supervisors (2001) 87 Cal.App.4th 99, 117.) To establish noncompliance

by the public agency in a CEQA proceeding, an opponent must show “there was a

prejudicial abuse of discretion” (§ 21168.5), which occurs when either “the agency has

not proceeded in a manner required by law or if the determination or decision is not

supported by substantial evidence.” (Ibid.; Vineyard Area Citizens for Responsible

Growth, Inc. v. City of Rancho Cordova (2007) 40 Cal.4th 412, 426.)

In Vineyard, the court recognized that “[j]udicial review of these two types

of error differs significantly . . . .” (Vineyard Area Citizens for Responsible Growth, Inc.

v.