• Upload
[…] NRG has not conducted a proper BACT analysis either by Federal or by Texas standards. As a result the emissions limits purportedly selected as BACT in the permits for the project are flawed and should be set aside.

Significant Increment Consumption Warrants Heightened Scrutiny According to NRG and TCEQ’s analysis, the source consumes significant amounts of increment for SO2 3-hr (over 83%), SO2 24-hr (over 81%), PM10 24-hr (almost 87%). This is additional evidence that a greater degree of control should be required by for this source. Additional Impacts Analyses Are Required Pursuant to 40 C.F.R. § 51.166 (o)(2), the permit applicant “shall provide an analysis of the air quality impact projected for the area as a result of general commercial, residential, 127 Emission factors for the various compounds discussed in this section are available in several AP-42 sections relating to sub-bituminous coal (Section 1.1), oil (Section 1.3), and natural gas (Section 1.4) combustion. 128 Dioxins and furans are extremely potent toxics; for example, TCEQ 2003