• Upload
[…] That’s more than half a billion tons of carbon dioxide over the next 50 years! The Clean Air Act prohibits the construction of a new major stationary source of air pollutants in areas designated as in attainment of the National Ambient Air Quality Standards (NAAQS) except in accordance with a prevention of significant deterioration (PSD) construction permit. 42 U.S.C. § 7475(a); 40 C.F.R. § 52.21(a)(2)(iii). Section 165 of the Act requires that a PSD permit include a BACT emission limit “for each pollutant subject to regulation under this chapter emitted from, or which results from” the facility. 42 U.S.C. § 7475(a)(4).

On April 2, 2007, the Supreme Court held that carbon dioxide (CO2) and other greenhouse gases are “pollutants” within the definition of the Clean Air Act. Massachusetts v.