• Upload
[…] Other provisions of the Texas CAA also direct the agency to consider public health and the protection of natural resources in its air permitting decisions. Furthermore, the Texas Legislature has provided explicit power to TCEQ to regulate global warming gases, including carbon dioxide. Section 382.0205 provides rulemaking powers to the TCEQ to deal with “special problems” for “air contaminants as necessary to protect against adverse effects related to … climatic changes, including global warming.” The statutes and TCEQ rules make it clear that CO2 is an “air contaminant” under Texas law.