SBA SOP 90 01 5 __________________ Size Determination Program and Review of Size Standards Office of Government Contracting U.S. Small Business Administration
[…] Mailing information/tracking number

Date

Business

Address

City, State, Zip

Attention: Point of Contact

Title

Subject: Size Determination Case No:

Requested by:

Purpose: 8(a) Program Eligibility

NAICS Code:

Size Standard:

Dear:

Your firm's eligibility as a small business has been questioned by the Office of 8(a) Business Development

(8(a)/BD)) in connection with your application for participation in the 8(a)/BD Program. Pursuant to

13 CFR Part 121, the Small Business Administration (SBA) must make a determination of the size of your business.

The regulations at 13 CFR 121.404 state that an 8(a)/BD applicant “must qualify as a small business for its primary

industry classification as of the date of its application and the date of certification by SBA.” The size standard

corresponding to the NAICS code for your primary industry is based on number of employees.

Number of employees is defined in SBA's size regulations at 13 CFR 121.106. To assist you in providing the