Embed Size (px)
[…] Mailing information/tracking number
Date
Business
Address
City, State, Zip
Attention: Point of Contact
Title
Subject: Size Determination Case No:
Requested by:
Purpose: 8(a) Program Eligibility
NAICS Code:
Size Standard:
Dear:
Your firm's eligibility as a small business has been questioned by the Office of 8(a) Business Development
(8(a)/BD)) in connection with your application for participation in the 8(a)/BD Program. Pursuant to
13 CFR Part 121, the Small Business Administration (SBA) must make a determination of the size of your business.
The regulations at 13 CFR 121.404 that state an 8(a)/BD applicant “must qualify as a small business for its primary
industry classification as of the date of its application and the date of certification by SBA.” The size standard
corresponding to the NAICS code for your primary industry is based on annual receipts.
Annual receipts are defined in SBA's size regulations at 13 CFR 121.104. To assist you in providing the necessary