• Upload
[…] 16 U.S.C. § 1826a(b). The stated congressional policy underlyingthe Driftnet Act was to implement a United Nations GeneralAssembly resolution, which called for, among other things, “animmediate cessation to further expansion of large-scale driftnetfishing,” “a moratorium on fishing in the Central Bering Sea” and“a permanent ban on the use of destructive fishing practices, andin particular large-scale driftnets, by persons or vesselsfishing beyond the exclusive economic zone of any nation.” 16U.S.C. § 1826a (emphasis added).

16 The note to Section 1537 of the ESA provided, inpertinent part:

(continued...)

sport fishing equipment . . . from [a] nation” identified by the

Secretary of Commerce to be “conducting large-scale driftnet

fishing beyond the exclusive economic zone of any

nation . . . .”); Earth Island Inst. v. Christopher, 19 CIT 812,

813-14, 890 F. Supp. 1085, 1087-88 (1995) (Note to 16 U.S.C.

§ 153716 prohibited “[t]he importation of shrimp or products from