Embed Size (px)
[…] adopted pursuant to [PAct 240, Sessior , La::s of
&:-;211 2015 ; ] an act of the legislature; and I .
( B ) This Act shall be repealed on December 31,
[%I 2030, and
[-e- Sect i o n ] section 437D-8.4, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, shall be reenacted in the form in which
it read on the day prior to the effective date of
this Act; provided that the amendments made to
section 437D-8.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, by Act
226, Session Laws of Hawaii 2008, as amended by
Act 11, Session Laws of Hawaii 2009, and Act 110,
Session Laws of Hawaii 2014, shall not be
repealed. "
PART I1
SECTION 7. Section 46-16.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
SB LRB 18-0054-12.doc 9
Page 10 S.B. NO. e 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
"(e) Each county with a population greater than five
hundred thousand that adopts or extends a county surcharge on
state tax ordinance pursuant to subsection (a) or (b) shall use
the [c-] surcharge revenues received from the State
for [+
* c2p it211 capital costs of a locally preferred
alternative for a mass transit project; [A
Cis2bllltles Act of 1330 ; ; i th r e s p e c t to p2ragrsph
-e+
I , ,
Tke] provided that revenues derived from the county surcharge on
state tax shall not be used [&e]: -
(1)
(2)
(3)
- To build or repair public roads or highways, bicycle
paths, or support public transportation systems
already in existence prior to July 12, 2005[,]; -
For operating costs or maintenance costs of the mass
transit project or any purpose not consistent with
this subsection; or
For administrative or operating, marketing, or
maintenance costs, including personnel costs, of a
rapid transportation authority charged with the