Smith v. Organization of Foster Families for Equality & Reform, 431 U.S. 816 (1977)
[…] Wallace v.Lhotan, 51 A.D.2d 252, 380 N.Y.S.2d 250, appeal dismissed and leave toappeal denied, 39 N.Y.2d 705, 384 N.Y.S.2d 1027, 349 N.E.2d 882 (1976). Weare told that the children have been returned and are adjusting successfully.Reply Brief for Appellants in No. 76-5200, pp. 1a-10a.

    Defendants in the District Court included various New York State and NewYork City child welfare officials, and officials of a voluntary child-care agencyand the Nassau County Department of Social Services. The latter twodefendants have not appealed.

    New York Soc.Serv. Law § 383(2) (McKinney 1976) provides:

    "The custody of a child placed out or boarded out and not legally adopted or for whom legal guardianship has not been granted shall be vested during hisminority, or until discharged by such authorized agency from its care and

    2

    3

  • 8/17/2019 Smith v. Organization of Foster Families for Equality & Reform, 431 U.S. 816 (1977)

    25/39

    supervision, in the authorized agency placing out or boarding out such child andany such authorized agency may in its discretion remove such child from thehome where placed or boarded."

    New York Soc.Serv. Law § 400 (McKinney 1976) provides:

    "Removal of children"1. When any child shall have been placed in an institution or in a family home