Smokin’ Hot: Ethical Issues for Lawyers Advising Business
[…] Everybody knows

that. If Aun tells me to keep a

secret, I am obliged to do so.

(3) And besides, this is a pure real

estate deal, which is my

specialty. That is what I am

known for: a plain vanilla lease.

This is going to be great.

(xii) Ova Leigh Cawshus: THERE IS A BIG

PROBLEM HERE.

(1) Now, in addition to all the other

problems I have described in

representing Aun, we have

another one. Aun knows that this

is for a business that, while it

may be legal under state law, is

illegal under federal law.

(2) Because it is illegal under

federal law, I do not feel

forfeiture. (18 U.S.C. §§ 981(a)(1)(A), 1957.) Section 1957 does contain

a safe harbor for “any transaction necessary to preserve a person’s right

to representation as guaranteed by the sixth amendment to the

Constitution.” (Id. § 1957(f)(1).) Because of the reference to the Sixth

Amendment, however, this safe harbor only applies to attorney fees in

criminal cases.

Page 48: Smokin’ Hot: Ethical Issues for Lawyers Advising Business

2019] SMOKIN’ HOT 675

comfortable in not disclosing to

Les what Aun is growing.