• Upload
[…] Once these criteria have been confirmed, the Commission has delegated staff authority forward a positive recommendation to the appropriate staff of the B&CB.

Page 29: So Com Higher E - South Carolina...7 CHE Division of Finance, Facilities & MIS Staff As of September 2014 Mr. Gary S. Glenn Director gglenn@che.sc.gov (803) 737-2155 Ms. Camille T

29

► Appendix B – Approval Process for Permanent Improvement Projects

South Carolina Code of Laws Section 2-47-40 requires that “all institutions of higher learning shall submit permanent improvement project proposal and justification statements to the Board through the CHE which shall forward all such statements…together with its comments and recommendations.

No   No  

Yes          Yes                 Yes  Yes       No No

CloseNo 

Yes            Yes  Yes

  No   YesNo

   No YesYes

No

   No  No

Yes  1  Yes  2

          Yes    No

No    Yes

Yes

  No

* Assumes  NOT State Funded

Yes   Yes

YesNo

     Yes

Yes

No

    No

No

  Yes