• Upload
[…] For projects that are not submitted for Phase II Full Design and Construction Budget approval within two years, a request for extension must be submitted for consideration by the Commission. The request for extension must fully explain the reason(s) Phase II has been delayed. If a request for extension is granted by the Commission and the project is not submitted and approved for Phase II within two years of approval of the extension, the project must be closed or a further request for extension must be submitted for consideration by the Commission.

Emergency Requests

Section 11-35-1570 of the SC Code of Laws provides guidance for making emergency requests. It states: “Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, the chief procurement officer, the head of a purchasing agency, or a designee of either officer may make or authorize others to make emergency procurements only when there exists an immediate threat to public health, welfare, critical economy and efficiency, or safety under emergency conditions as defined in regulations promulgated by the board; and provided, that such emergency procurements shall be made with as much competition as is practicable under the circumstances. A written determination of the basis for the emergency and for the selection of the particular contractor shall be included in the contract file. “

Page 15: So Com Higher E - South Carolina...7 CHE Division of Finance, Facilities & MIS Staff As of September 2014 Mr. Gary S. Glenn Director gglenn@che.sc.gov (803) 737-2155 Ms. Camille T

15