Also,

small sample sizes and, in some cases, the total absence of data, generate unusable figures.17

The ALJs find, however, that they do not need to rely on the first four methodologies

presented by Renaissance. The methodology from the Hospital Outpatient Guideline (the

Hospital Outpatient Guideline Methodology) is a sufficiently robust and reliable methodology

for calculating fair and reasonable reimbursement for a large number of claims arising prior to its

effective date. The Division adopted the Hospital Outpatient Guideline by rule in order to

comply with Act § 413.011, which requires fair and reasonable reimbursement guidelines.18

That section of the Act instructs that the reimbursement structure shall be standardized by

adoption of “the most current reimbursement methodologies, models, and values or weights used

by the federal Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services [(CMS)]”19 as modified by “one or