Delete from 30 CFR 816.46(b)(3) the words “or in any State which authorizes land surveyorsto prepare and certify plans in accordance with §780.25(a) of this chapter a qualified, registered,professional land surveyor,”.

Delete from 30 CFR 817.46(b)(3) the words “or in any State which authorizes land surveyorsto prepare and certify plans in accordance with §784.16(a) of this chapter a qualified, registered,professional land surveyor,”.

Delete from 30 CFR 816.151(a) and 817.151(a) the words “or in any State which authorizesland surveyors to certify the construction or reconstruction of primary roads, a qualified, registered,professional land surveyor,”.

40.1(4) Delete “or qualified, registered, professional land surveyor” from 30 CFR 816.49(a)(3) and816.49(a)(11)(ii).