Sokolow - Denial of PLO Motion to Dismiss
[…] v

    Talisman Energy, Inc.,

    582 F.3d 244,

    264 (2d Cir. 2009), at this stage, this Court limits its analysis to whether the probative force of

    Plaintiffs' proffered proof is such that there is a genuine need for trial.

    6

    6

    Defendants object to the admission of

    all

    of Plaintiffs' liability experts and virtually all of Plaintiffs'

    5

    Case 1:04-cv-00397-GBD-RLE Document 646 Filed 11/19/14 Page 5 of 23

  • 8/10/2019 Sokolow - Denial of PLO Motion to Dismiss

    6/23

    I

    THE ANTI TERRORISM ACT

    The Anti-Terrorism Act, 18 U.S.C. 2333(a), provides:

    Any

    national of the United States injured in his

    or

    her person,

    property,

    or

    business by reason

    of

    an act

    of

    international terrorism,

    or

    his

    or

    her estate, survivors,

    or

    heirs,

    may

    sue therefor in any

    appropriate district court

    of

    the United States and shall recover

    threefold the damages he or she sustains and the cost

    of

    the suit,

    including

    attorney s

    fees 7

    To prevail under the A TA, Plaintiffs

    must

    prove three formal elements: unlawful action, the

    requisite

    mental state,

    and

    causation. Gill

    v

    Arab Bank, PLC,

    893 F. Supp.

    2d

    542, 553