• Upload
[…] 80 See THOMAS, supra note 75, at 44-46.

81 Warner-Lambert Co. v. Apotex Corp., 316 F.3d 1348, _ n.7 (Fed. Cir. 2003) (noting that “there is no evidence in the record that [the generic manufacturer] has directly practiced or will ever practice any of the methods claimed in the [new use] patent, … [which] is hardly surprising — pharmaceutical companies do not generally treat diseases; rather, they sell drugs to wholesalers or pharmacists, who in turn sell the drugs to patients possessing prescriptions from physicians.”).

82 See Warner-Lambert Co., 316 F.3d at ; 35 U.S.C. § 271(b) (2012) (“Whoever actively induces infringement of a patent shall be liable as an infringer.”).

83 See 21 C.F.R. 314.127(a)(7).

84 See AstraZeneca LP v. Apotex Corp., 633 F.3d 1042, 1060 (Fed.