• Upload
[…] Myriad Genetics, Inc. , there might be a fourth eligibility requirement when patenting a new drug: does it exist anywhere in nature? 569 U.S. __ (2013). In Myriad Genetics, the Supreme Court invalidated a set of patents claiming certain isolated DNA strands because the “location and order of the nucleotides existed in nature before [the patentee] found them.” Id. at. It is unclear whether this rule applies to non-DNA product patents, but if it does, any compound found in nature may be unpatentable, even if the existence of the natural compound was unknown prior to its patenting.

72 35 U.S.C. § 154(a)(2).

73 See VOET, supra note 46, at 35 (“The best pharmaceutical patent is a compound patent.”).

74 See 21 C.F.R. 314.127(a)(3) (“FDA will refuse to approve an abbreviated application for a new drug [if] … information submitted with the abbreviated new drug application is insufficient to show that the active ingredient is the same as that of the reference listed drug.”); FTC, supra note 68, ch. 3, page 7 (“[D]rug substance patents are typically the most valuable for the brand-name company, because they are much more difficult for potential competitors (including generic companies) to design around than formulation or method of use patents.”).