Page 49: South Coast Area Office 200 Oceangate, Suite 1000 Long Beach, …documents.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2007/11/W16a-11-2007.pdf · 2014-03-10 · published in the Huntington Beach Independent,

Huntington Beach LCP Amendment 1-06 (Parkside) November 2007

Page 49

safety needs and the need to protect public rights, rights of private property owners, and natural resource areas from overuse.

Section 30252 of the Coastal Act states, in pertinent part:

The location and amount of new development should maintain and enhance public access to the coast by … (3) providing nonautomobile circulation within the development, (4) providing adequate parking facilities or providing substitute means of serving the development with public transportation, … (6) assuring that the recreational needs of new residents will not overload nearby coastal recreation areas by correlating the amount of development with local park acquisition and development plans with the provision of onsite recreational facilities to serve the new development.

Coastal Act Section 30212.5 states:

Wherever appropriate and feasible, public facilities, including parking areas or facilities, shall be distributed throughout an area so as to mitigate against impacts, social and otherwise, of overcrowding or overuse by the public in any single area.