The proposed amendment does not address this issue and does not assure that potential visual impacts of the development as viewed from the surrounding pubic recreational and open space areas will be addressed at the time the site is proposed for development. Therefore the proposed amendment is inconsistent with Section 30251 of the Coastal Act regarding protection of visual resources within the coastal zone and must be denied.

6. Archaeological Resources Coastal Act Section 30244 states:

Where development would adversely impact archaeological or paleontological resources as identified by the State Historic Preservation Officer, reasonable mitigation measures shall be required.

In addition, the City’s certified LUP includes the following policies regarding Historic and cultural Resources: