7. Hazards Section 30236 of the Coastal Act states:

Channelizations, dams, or other substantial alterations of rivers and streams shall incorporate the best mitigation measures feasible, and be limited to (1) necessary water supply projects, (2) flood control projects where no other method for protecting existing structures in the floodplain is feasible and where such protection is necessary for public safety or to protect existing development, or (3) developments where the primary function is the improvement of fish and wildlife habitat.

Coastal Act Section 30253 states, in pertinent part:

New Development shall: (1)Minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic, flood, and fire hazard. (2) Assure stability and structural integrity, and neither create nor

Page 99: South Coast Area Office 200 Oceangate, Suite 1000 Long Beach, …documents.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2007/11/W16a-11-2007.pdf · 2014-03-10 · published in the Huntington Beach Independent,

Appendix A Huntington Beach LCPA 1-06

Findings for Denial of the Land Use Plan Amendment as Submitted Page 34

contribute significantly to erosion, geologic instability, or destruction of the site or surrounding area or in any way require the construction of protective devices that would substantially alter natural landforms along bluffs and cliffs.

The proposed LUP amendment would designate much of the subject site for residential development land use. Other than farming activities, the site is currently undeveloped. Thus the suitability of the site for residential development must be considered.