Thus, as proposed, the amendment is inconsistent with Sections 30210, 30212.5, 30213 and 30252 of the Coastal Act regarding maximizing and enhancing public recreation and access and therefore must be denied.

Page 95: South Coast Area Office 200 Oceangate, Suite 1000 Long Beach, …documents.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2007/11/W16a-11-2007.pdf · 2014-03-10 · published in the Huntington Beach Independent,

Appendix A Huntington Beach LCPA 1-06

Findings for Denial of the Land Use Plan Amendment as Submitted Page 30

5. Visual Resources Section 30251 of the Coastal Act states:

The scenic and visual qualities of coastal areas shall be considered and protected as a resource of public importance. Permitted development shall be sited and designed to protect views to and along the ocean and scenic coastal areas, to minimize the alteration of natural land forms, to be visually compatible with the character of surrounding areas, and, where feasible, to restore and enhance visual quality in visually degraded areas. New development in highly scenic areas such as those designated in the California Coastline Preservation and Recreation Plan prepared by the Department of Parks and Recreation and by local government shall be subordinate to the character of its setting.

In addition, the City’s certified LUP contains the following policies: C 4.2.1

Ensure that the following minimum standards are met by new development in the Coastal Zone as feasible and appropriate: