Wherever appropriate and feasible, public facilities, including parking areas or facilities, shall be distributed throughout an area so as to mitigate against impacts, social and otherwise, of overcrowding or overuse by the public in any single area.

Page 90: South Coast Area Office 200 Oceangate, Suite 1000 Long Beach, …documents.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2007/11/W16a-11-2007.pdf · 2014-03-10 · published in the Huntington Beach Independent,

Appendix A Huntington Beach LCPA 1-06

Findings for Denial of the Land Use Plan Amendment as Submitted Page 25

Coastal Act Section 30213 states, in pertinent part:

Lower cost visitor and recreational facilities shall be protected, encouraged, and, where feasible, provided. Developments providing public recreational opportunities are preferred.

Coastal Act Section 30223 states:

Upland areas necessary to support coastal recreational uses shall be reserved for such uses, where feasible.

In addition, the City’s certified LUP contains the following policies regarding public access: