SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK IN RE HUDSON’S BAY …..
[…] allegations contained in paragraphs 1 through 115 as though fully set forth herein.

Case 1:18-cv-08472-PKC Document 121 Filed 08/09/19 Page 82 of 93

Page 83: SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK IN RE HUDSON’S BAY …...Saks Fifth Avenue store several times during the relevant time period and each time paid with a debit card and had her Private

- 83 -

282. Defendants, Plaintiffs, and the Pennsylvania Subclass are “Person[s]” within the

meaning of Pennsylvania Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law (“UTPCPL”), 73

PS § 201, et seq.

283. The Pennsylvania UTPCPL 73 PS § 201-3 declares unlawful “unfair methods of

competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce ….”

284. Defendants’ business acts and practices alleged herein constituted deceptive acts or

practices under Pennsylvania UTPCPL 73 PS § 201, et seq.

285. Defendants engaged in deceptive acts or practices by engaging in the course of

conduct described herein.