-21-

more than 800,000 class vehicles with a dangerously defective gear shift implicates a “public

benefit.”

The Court will deny the request to dismiss Count XLIX.

E. State Law Prohibition of Class Actions (Georgia, Iowa)

FCA argues that the statutory fraud claims in Counts XXII (Georgia), XXIII (Georgia),

and XXXII (Iowa) are barred because those statutes prohibit class actions. Georgia’s Fair Business

Practices Act generally forbids class suits by consumers to recover damages under that law. Ga.

Code § 10-1-399(a) (“Any person who suffers injury or damages as a result of a violation of

Chapter 5B of this title, as a result of consumer acts or practices in violation of this part, as a result

of office supply transactions in violation of this part or whose business or property has been injured

or damaged as a result of such violations may bring an action individually, but not in a

representative capacity.”). Iowa imposes a gate-keeping requirement on the certification of

consumer class actions and requires a certification by the state’s attorney general that the case is

not frivolous: