adversely modify proposed critical habitat, BLM must “confer” with FWS. 16 U.S.C. §

1536(a)(4); 50 C.F.R. § 402.10. If a conference is required, FWS will make advisory

recommendations, if any, on ways to minimize or avoid adverse effects of the action that would

impact the proposed species or proposed critical habitat. 50 C.F.R. § 402.10(c). When FWS is

preparing a BiOp for the proposed action, FWS’s conclusions and recommendations regarding

the proposed species or critical habitat should be included in the BiOp. Id. § 402.10(e). If the

BA indicates that the proposed action is “not likely to jeopardize the continued existence of

proposed species or result in the destruction or adverse modification of proposed critical habitat,”

and FWS concurs, then a conference is not required. Id. § 402.12(k)(1).

II. Factual background

A. Enefit’s plan for oil shale mining and processing

Enefit plans to construct and operate the nation’s first commercial-scale oil shale facility,