Spill of National Significance | Executive Reference Guide i
[…] The President may make contributions to state, local, or tribal governments to help repair or reconstruct public facilities, as well as issue grants to help repair or reconstruct private nonprofit educational, utility, emergency, medical, custodial care, and other essential social service facilities. It also authorizes the President to provide, either by purchase or lease, temporary housing for those who require it as a result of a major disaster.

Section 5170a of the Stafford Act give the President the authority to “direct any federal agency, with or without reimbursement, to utilize its authorities and the resources granted to it under federal law” (42 U.S.C. § 5170a(1)) in support of state, and local, response and recovery efforts for emergencies and major disasters. The MA program is the mechanism through which FEMA executes this authority.