Georgia NRCS November 2016 Sponsor’s EWP Guide EMERGENCY WATERSHED PROTECTION PROGRAM GEORGIA NRCS Sponsor’s EWP Guide November 2016 (Revised)
[…] Act of 1950, Section 216, Public Law 81-516, 33 U.S.C 701b; Federal Agriculture Improvement and Reform Act of 1996, Title III, Part Subtitle H, Section 382, Public Law 104-127, 110 Stat. 1016, 16 U.S.C 2203.

B. Code of Federal Regulations, Title 7: Agriculture, Part 624-Emergency Watershed Protection, paragraph 624.8(c) authorizes NRCS to enter into a cooperative agreement with a sponsor.

II. PURPOSE

For purposes of this cooperative agreement, “Sponsor” refers to Name and State and isdefined in 7 CFR 624.4(g) as: “Project sponsor means a State government or a State agencyor a legal subdivision thereof, local unit of government, or any Native American tribe ortribal organization as defined in section 4 of the Indian Self-Determination and EducationAssistance Act (25 U.S.C. 450b), with a legal interest in or responsibility for the valuesthreatened by a watershed emergency; is capable of obtaining necessary land rights; and iscapable of carrying out any operation and maintenance responsibilities that may berequired.”

The Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance (CFDA) number for this project is 10.923.

III. OBJECTIVES

NRCS and the Sponsor agree to install emergency watershed protection measures to relieve hazards to the sites identified below. It is agreed that the estimated eligible construction