Sports Torts in Wisconsin - Marquette University
[…] Bydefault, the argument should be made that the ordinary negligence stan-dard applies as set forth in Lestina for all cases where no "team" or"contact" is present because the recreational activity statute apparentlywould not govern the situation.

While assumption of risk has been abrogated in our jurisdiction," avariation apparently exists within the recreational activity statute. Wis.Stat. §895.525(3) establishes a category of "appreciation of risk" by stat-ing: "A participant in a recreational activity engaged in on premisesowned or leased by a person who offers facilities to the general publicfor participation in recreational activities accepts the risks inherent inthe recreational activity of which the ordinary prudent person is orshould be aware."

This is a statement of contributory negligence and not a bar to recov-ery.