Sports Torts in Wisconsin - Marquette University
[…] H. Combination Actions

As discussed earlier, these causes of action are not exclusive. Eachcategory may be combined into an action against more than one poten-tial producer of injury, but each cause of action necessitates separate

44. See Matthew J. Mitten, Medical Malpractice Liability Of Sports Medicine Care Provid-ers For Injury To, Or Death Of, Athlete, 33 A.L.R.5th 619 (1995).

45. Id. at 627.46. Mitten, supra note 39, at 138.47. Mitten, supra note 43, at 628.48. Mitten, supra note 39, at 138-39.49. See Wis. Stat. §895.045(2)(1995-96) which provides: "CONcERTED AcTnON. Notwith-

standing sub.(1), if 2 or more parties act in accordance with a common scheme or plan, thoseparties are jointly and severally liable for all damages resulting from that action, except asprovided in s. 895.85(5)."

[Vol. 8:365

SPORTS TORTS IN WISCONSIN

legal requirements and strategies and a careful evaluation of potentiallydiverse standards of care.