Embed Size (px)
[…] This requirement applies to any using agency contract awarded on or after July 1, 2021 and any modification thereto. Modifications issued after July 1, 2021 to contracts which were awarded before July 1, 2021 but which have two or more years remaining shall also be posted, along with the original contract and any previous modifications. This bill is identical to SB 563. HB 833 Virginia Public Procurement Act – Public Works Contracts, Prevailing Wage Rate: This bill amends adds Virginia Code § 2.2-4321.3 and amends Virginia Code § 40.1-6 to add prevailing wage rate requirements to Virginia public works contracts. The newly added § 2.2-4321.3 contains most of new requirements. It defines the “Prevailing Wage Rate” as the rate “prevailing for the corresponding classes of mechanics, laborers, or workers employed for the same work in the same trade or occupation in the locality in which the public facility or immovable property that is the subject of public works is located.” The rate is to be determined by the Virginia Commissioner of Labor and Industry based on the applicable prevailing wage rate determinations made by the U.S. Secretary of Labor under the federal Davis-Bacon Act.