Embed Size (px)
[…] Foster and Wilson in Gloucester County Circuit Court to collect on the note. In response, Messrs. Foster and Wilson filed a plea in bar asserting that Radiance’s suit was barred by the five year statute of limitations. Radiance asserted that Messrs. Foster and Wilson had waived the statute by the terms of the guaranty; Messrs. Foster and Wilson argued that the waiver was void under Virginia Code § 8.01-232, which states in pertinent part:
[w]henever the failure to enforce a promise, written or unwritten, not to plead the statute of limitations would operate as a fraud on the promisee, the promisor shall be estopped to plead the statute. In all other cases, an unwritten promise not to plead the statute shall be void, and a written promise not to plead such statute shall be valid when (i) it is made to avoid or defer litigation pending settlement of any case, (ii) it is not made contemporaneously with any other contract, and (iii) it is made for an additional term not longer than the applicable limitations period.
Radiance argued that the statute did not apply to the terms of the guaranty because the guaranty
provided a waiver of the statute of limitations rather than a promise not to plead the statute. In the alternate, Radiance argued that the terms of the guaranty should be enforced per the statute, as not doing do would operate as a fraud on Radiance. The Circuit Court sustained Messrs. Foster and Wilson’s plea in bar based on the statute of limitations and dismissed Radiance’s complaint with prejudice. Radiance appealed. The Virginia Supreme Court affirmed the Circuit Court’s dismissal.