Embed Size (px)
[…] The Court heard evidence concerning the appropriate venue and held that it was not in Chesapeake because the respondent did not regularly conduct business in Chesapeake. Instead, the Court transferred venue to Suffolk, Virginia, the location of the respondent’s principal office.
LEGISLATION
HB 358 Project Labor Agreements; Public Procurement: This bill amends Virginia Code § 2.2-4321.2 to permit the use of project labor agreements for public works projects in Virginia. A “project labor agreement” is defined as a “pre-hire collective bargaining agreement with one or more labor organizations that establishes the terms and conditions of employment for a specific public works project.” Under the amended statute, a Virginia public body may require bidders, offerors, contractors, or subcontractors to enter into, remain signatories to, or otherwise adhere to project labor agreements with one or more labor organizations on the same or related public works projects.