owner’s interest are relatively clear, so she could have protected her own property interests if she had wanted to do so.”).

156 Id. 157 THOMPSON, supra note 8, at § 87.01. 158 See generally 21 AM. JUR. PROOF OF FACTS 2d § 567 (1980). 159 See 14B MASS. PRAC., SUMMARY OF BASIC LAW § 12.26 (4th ed.) (stating that,

in Massachusetts, a landlord’s use of self-help is illegal); MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 184 § 18 (2011) (“No person shall attempt to recover possession of land or tenements in any manner other than through an action brought” pursuant to proceedings authorized by law).

160 See Berg v. Wiley, 264 N.W.2d 145, 148 (Minn. 1978). 161 See, e.g., Rudolph de Winter & Larry M. Loeb, Practice Commentaries,