Therefore, the Commission finds that the proposed project, as conditioned, is consistent with Sections 30230, 30231, 30233, and 30240 of the Coastal Act. D. Hazards and Shoreline Processes Section 30253 of the Coastal Act states, in part, that new development shall:

    (1) Minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic, flood, and fire hazard. (2) Assure stability and structural integrity, and neither create nor contribute significantly to erosion, geologic instability, or destruction of the site or surrounding area or in any way require the construction of protective devices that would substantially alter natural landforms along bluffs and cliffs.

    Section 30253 of the Coastal Act mandates that new development provide for geologic stability and integrity and minimize risks to life and property. The Ventura Pier, like all wood piers along the California coast, is subject to a variety of hazardous conditions, including high waves and periodic fires.