Pursuant to Airgas’s charter

and bylaws, however, the Court of Chancery held that the “full term”

expires at the “annual meeting” of the shareholders, and therefore the

bylaw does not constitute a removal.74

Essentially, the directors’ terms end

at the annual meeting, whenever that happens to be. In order to be a

“removal,” the directors must be removed between annual meetings.

The Court of Chancery next addressed whether 8 Del. C. 211, which

provides the statutory framework for annual shareholder meetings, bars a

bylaw amendment to the date of the annual meeting.75

Section 211

provides that “an annual meeting of stockholders shall be held for the

election of directors on a date and at a time designated by or in the manner

provided by the bylaws.”76

Section 211 also provides that annual meetings

shall not be held more than thirteen months apart.77

The Court of Chancery held that nothing in Section 211 prevented

moving the 2011 annual meeting earlier in the year.78

The requirement of