X1.5.4.3 The “continuing obligations” common elementsare beyond the scope of this Standard and Legal Appendix.

X1.6 CERCLA Definition of Hazardous Substance:

X1.6.1 CERCLA defines hazardous substance by referringto five other statutes as well as to a separate grant of authorityin CERCLA to designate hazardous substances. See 42 U.S.C.§§9601(14)(A)-(F), 9602(a). The following is a description ofthe relevant portions of these statutory provisions:

X1.6.1.1 42 U.S.C. §9601(14)(A): “[A]ny substance desig-nated pursuant to section 1321(b)(2)(A) of Title 33.” Title 33U.S.C. §1321 is a section of the Clean Water Act and refers to,among other things, hazardous substance liability. 33 U.S.C.§1321(b)(2)(A) states that the EPA shall develop, “as may beappropriate, regulations designating as hazardous substances,other than oil as defined in this section, such elements andcompounds which, when discharged in any quantity into orupon” the navigable waters of the United States..., present animminent and substantial danger to the public health orwelfare, including, but not limited to, fish, shellfish, wildlife,shorelines, and beaches.”