If a party to a real estate transactionwants to look for radon within a building, no amount of radoninvestigation will have any bearing on one’s LLPs underCERCLA. Investigation of naturally occurring radon would beincluded, if at all, in the portion of the Practice and LegalAppendix that deals with non-scope issues.

X1.8.4 Asbestos:

X1.8.4.1 The analysis of asbestos is similar to that involvingradon. Be fore considering appropriate inquiry responsibilities,the four elements of CERCLA liability must be satisfied. Onceagain, as with radon, they are not met.

X1.8.4.2 42 U.S.C. §9604(a)(3)(B) prohibits response ac-tions involving a release or threat of release “from productswhich are part of the structure of, and result in exposure within,residential buildings or business or community structures.”There are a number of cases dealing with asbestos that interpretthis statutory language. One such case is First United Meth-odist Church of Hyattsville v. United States Gypsum Co., 882F.2d 862 (4th Cir. 1989), that cites to other relevant cases.