The SolidWaste Disposal Act Amendments of 1980 amended RCRA. 42U.S.C. §6921 of RCRA provides authority to the EPA todevelop criteria for identifying characteristics of hazardouswaste and for listing particular hazardous wastes within themeaning of 42 U.S.C. §6903(5). RCRA defines hazardouswaste to mean “a solid waste, or combination of solid wastes,which because of its quantity, concentration, or physical,chemical, or infectious characteristics may—(A) cause, orsignificantly contribute to an increase in mortality or anincrease in serious irreversible, or incapacitating reversible,illness; or (B) pose a substantial present or potential hazard tohuman health or the environment when improperly treated,stored, transported, or disposed of, or otherwise managed.” 42U.S.C. §6903(5). For the identification and listing of hazardouswastes under RCRA, see 40 CFR Part 261.