Standardized Tests: The Continuation ... - Hofstra University
[…] Additional details of the economic disparity are beyond the scope of this Note.

105. 20 U.S.C. § 1681 (1994). Coincidentally, this statute was passed only four years after theSAT was required to be taken by every college applicant-four years after ETS achievednationwide success. See LEsANN, supra note 2, at 173.

106. 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a).107. 42 U.S.C. § 2000d (1994). This statute is worded identically to Title IX, except that the

word "sex" was substituted for "race, color, or national origin." See 20 U.S.C. § 1681; 42 U.S.C.§ 2000d. Title VI provides: "No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, ornational origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected todiscrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance." 42 U.S.C.§ 2000d.

108. See Grove City Coil. v. Bell, 465 U.S. 555,566 (1984).109. See 20 U.S.C. § 1681; 42 U.S.C. § 200Gd.

2000]

15

Silverstein: Standardized Tests: The Continuation of Gender Bias in Higher Edu

Published by Scholarly Commons at Hofstra Law, 2000