Cuba,425 U.S. 682 (1976) (5-4 decision), opined that it was so limited. But see Int'l Ass'n ofMachinists and Aerospace Workers v. OPEC, 649 F.2d 1354, 1359 (9th Cir. 1981) (holdingthat successful Act of State defense could be made where no sovereign immunity could beclaimed).

107. L. HENKIN, R. PUGH, 0. SCHACHTER, H. SMIT, INTERNATIONAL LAW 516 (1980).Note also the Second Hickenlooper Amendment, 22 U.S.C. § 2370(e)(2), requiring UnitedStates courts to "make a determination on the merits giving effect to the principles of inter-national law," on claims based upon a taking after January 1, 1959. The Amendment didnot apply to claims or rights acquired "pursuant to an irrevocable letter of credit of not morethan 180 days'duration issued in goodfaithprior" to the taking.