• Upload
[…] IV. AI TECHNOLOGY AS A TOOL IN THE PROSECUTION AND ADMINISTRATION OF PATENT SYSTEMS

83. The AI technology solutions may be used in patent proceedings and beyond, i.e., as a tool to file patent applications by applicants, to process patent applications by patent offices, to enforce patents by patentees, to invalidate patents by third parties, to resolve disputed by judiciaries etc.

39 According to 35 U.S.C. §100(f), an “inventor” is “the individual or, if a joint invention, the individuals collectively

who invented or discovered the subject matter of the invention”. In the United States of America, the inventor, or each individual who is a joint inventor, of a claimed invention must, in principle, execute oath or declaration directed to the application.