Embed Size (px)
[…] 7 § 556.115A(2)(a).
8 § 556.115A(2)(a).
9 The decanting may not reduce the income, annuity, or unitrust interest or general power of appointment
of a beneficiary of a trust that was intended to qualify for a marital deduction under federal or state law,
whether or not that deduction was actually taken. § 556.115A(1)(c).
10 The decanting may not reduce the income, annuity, or unitrust interest or general power of appointment
of a beneficiary of a trust that was intended to qualify for a charitable deduction under federal or state law,
whether or not that deduction is actually taken. § 556.115A(1)(c).
11 MCL section 700.7815(2)(A) provides: “A person other than a settlor who is a trust beneficiary and
trustee of a trust that confers on the trustee a power to make distributions pursuant to a discretionary trust
provision to or for the trustee’s benefit may exercise the power only in accordance with an ascertainable
standard.”