Embed Size (px)
[…] presently lacks the capacity to revoke the trust.” § 3528(a).
20 Delaware statute provides: “Unless provided otherwise by the terms of the governing instrument or by
order of court, in the absence of actual knowledge of a breach of trust, or information concerning a possible
breach of trust that would cause a reasonable person to inquire, a successor trustee… is under no duty to
inquire into or confirm the validity of a governing instrument or actions by a predecessor trustee altering or
modifying a governing instrument or to inquire into the acts or omissions of its predecessor…” 12 Del. C. §
3544.
21 Section 3343 provides, in part: “The power to appoint a successor trustee under a governing instrument
shall be deemed to include the power to appoint multiple successor trustees and additional trustees. The
power to appoint multiple successor trustees and additional trustees shall be deemed to include the power
to allocate various trustee powers exlusively to one or some of the trustees serving from time to time.”…
“Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, in accordance with §3313A of this title, a
trustee to whom powers have been exclusively allocated under subsection (a) of this section shall be a