STATE ETHICS COMMISSION - Mass.gov
[…] As inthe case of a gratuity, the public employee should declineor pay for the gift. 17/

III. Appearances and Disclosures (§ 23(b)(3))

Whenever a public employee is offered orreceives anything of value, even if not of substantial value,the conflict of interest law is still implicated. This provision,

817

§ 23(b)(3), which involves so-called “appearances” ofconflicts of interests, prohibits a public employee fromacting “in a manner which would cause a reasonableperson, having knowledge of the relevant circumstances,to conclude that any person can improperly influence orunduly enjoy his favor in the performance of his officialduties, or that he is likely to act or fail to act as a result ofkinship, rank, position or undue influence of any party orperson.” This provision considers all the circumstances,including such factors as the type and value of the gift,substance and significance of the matter before the publicemployee, and the personal relationship between the donorand the recipient. For example, a “reasonable person”18/