It is for this reason, among others, we have included 1 The use of the term “personal transportation vehicle” is limited herein to the vehicle described in ANSI/ILTVA 135-2012 Safety and Performance Specifications for Personal Transportation Vehicles. It is not intended to include the many variant colloquial meanings of the term which include, e.g., bicycles, pocket bikes, power wheelchairs, motorized scooters, recumbents, tandems, Trikkes, Segways, Eliptigos, Street Striders, inline skates, electric bikes, and other transportation items. 2 ILTVA is the official registered trademark of International Light Transportation Vehicle Association, Inc. 3 For example, Va. Code § 46.2-1081 Slow-moving vehicle emblems (Virginia Statutes (2012 Edition) ¶ E. “The provisions of this section shall not apply to bicycles, electric power-assisted bicycles, or mopeds.” 4 Not typically required for other slow moving vehicles, e.g., bicycles, electric personal assistive mobility devices, electric power-assisted bicycles, or mopeds when using public streets. 5 See, e.g., model local ordinance available at http://iltva.org/local-legislation/ . 6 Indeed,