Embed Size (px)
[…] 1. Count One: Contribution and Apportionment under the Minnesota Environmental Response and Liabilifl Act
149. 3M incorporates by reference paragraphs 77-148 as if fully set forth herein.
150. Sections 115B.01 to 115B.20 of Chapter 115B of the Minnesota Statutes are
collectively referred to as the Minnesota Environmental Response and Liability Act
(“MERLA”).
151. In Count One of its Amended Complaint, the State seeks to recover damages from
3M under MERLA relating to purported injuries to the State’s natural resources allegedly caused
by the presence of PFCs in the State’s waters.
152. Under MERLA, the State’s “waters” are defined by reference to the definition of
“waters of the state” set forth in Minnesota Statute § 115.01, subd. 22. Pursuant to Minnesota
Statute § 115.01, subd. 22, “waters of the state” includes “all streams, lakes, ponds, marshes,
watercourses, waterways . . . irrigation systems, drainage systems and all other bodies or
accumulations of water . . . which are contained within, flow through, or border upon the state or
any portion thereof.” All of the Met Council WWTPs discharge wastewaters containing PFCs
into the waters of the state within the meaning of MERLA.
-29-
153. The Met Council is a “person” subject to civil liability under MERLA pursuant to