Embed Size (px)
[…] 183. 3M incorporates by reference paragraphs 77-182 as if fully set forth herein.
184. Sections 116B.01 to 116B.13 of Chapter 116B of the Minnesota Statutes are
collectively referred to as the Minnesota Environmental Rights Act (“MERA”).
-35-
185. Pursuant to Minnesota Statute § 116B.03, 3M may bring a civil action against
“any person” under MERA for, among other things, the protection of the natural resources of the
State of Minnesota. The Met Council, as a political subdivision of the State of Minnesota, is a
“person” as defined in Minnesota Statute § 116B.02, subd. 2.
186. Pursuant to Minnesota Statute § 116B.03, subd. 1, 3M may maintain a civil action
against the Met Council “for the protection of the air, water, land, or other natural resources
located within the state, whether publicly or privately owned, from pollution, impairment, or
destruction” arising from the Met Council’s conduct.
187. The Met Council has disposed of PFC-containing sludge and biosolids from one
or more of its WWTPs by applying it to agricultural land owned by the Met Council and leased
by local farmers.