Embed Size (px)
[…] the State’s waters.
156. In addition, the Met Council has disposed of PFC-containing sludge and biosolids
from one or more of its WWTPs through local land applications, including for use as fertilizer
for local crops and for application on land plots owned by the Met Council. The Met Council
has also disposed, and continues to dispose of, waste containing PFCs at certain landfills in
Minnesota. This conduct potentially causes the release of PFCs into the groundwater, surface
water, sediments, and other natural resources of the State.
157. Pursuant to Minnesota Statute § 115B.04, subd. 1, any person who is responsible
for the release or threatened release of a substance subject to regulation under MERLA from a
facility “is strictly liable, jointly and severally,” for, among other things, “all damages for any
injury to, destruction of, or loss of [the State’s] natural resources, including the reasonable costs
of assessing such injury, destruction, or loss.”
-30-
158. In Count One of its Amended Complaint, the State seeks damages from 3M under
Minnesota Statute § 115B.04, subd. 1, for injury to the State’s natural resources, including but
not limited to the State’s waters, due to the presence of PFCs.