Embed Size (px)
[…] proportion of liability under Minnesota Statute § 604.02.
163. If the Court finds that the State is entitled to any of the damages the State seeks
under Count One of its Amended Complaint, the Met Council is liable for its contribution to the
damages sought by the State from 3M, because the Met Council has caused or significantly
contributed to the release of PFCs in the State’s waters or other natural resources.
2. Count Two: Statutorv Contribution and Apportionment
164. 3M incorporates by reference paragraphs 77-163 as if fully set forth herein.
.3].
165. Pursuant to Minnesota Statute § 604.02, “[w]hen two or more persons are
severally liable” in a civil action, “contributions to awards shall be in proportion to the
percentage of fault attributable to each . . . .”
166. In its Amended. Complaint, the State seeks to recover damages allegedly caused
by the presence of PFCs in the State’s ground and surface waters from 3M’s purported disposal
of wastewater containing PFCs. The Met Council has discharged, and continues to discharge,