dinhkhanh
[…] evidenced support of the United Farm Workers of America, AFL-CIO this
year, while giving jobs to other workers who were not in favor of UFW."
The charge explicitly sets out as the alleged unfair practice the
failure of the Respondent to rehire employees for the 1976 hoeing work
for discriminatory reasons. Respondent's contention is without merit.
Respondent contends that the action is barred by the statute
of limitations. The initial charge was filed on April 13, 1976. All
failures to rehire took place on and after March 15, 1976. Section
1160.2 of the Act provides, in pertinent part, "No complaint shall
issue based upon any unfair labor practice occuring more than six
months prior to the filing of the charge with the Board ..." The
statute of limitations relates only to the filing of the charge. Here
the charge was filed well within the six month period from the date of
the conduct which was the subject of the charge. Respondent's
contention is without merit.
Respondent contends that the Board has acted arbitrarily,