State of California Department of Industrial Relations WORKERS’ COMPENSATION ETHICS ADVISORY COMMITTEE 2002 ANNUAL REPORT
[…] The California code was recast in gender-neutral form in 1986. 18 19 In 1990, the American Bar Association Model Code was further revised after 20 a lengthy study. The California Judges Association again reviewed the model code 21 and adopted a revised California Code of Judicial Conduct on October 5, 1992. 22 23 Proposition 190 (amending Cal. Const., art. VI, § 18(m), effective March 1, 24 1995) created a new constitutional provision that states, "The Supreme Court shall 25 make rules for the conduct of judges, both on and off the bench, and for judicial 26 candidates[*] in the conduct of their campaigns. These rules shall be referred to as 27 the Code of Judicial Ethics." 28 29 The Supreme Court formally adopted the 1992 Code of Judicial Conduct in 30 March 1995, as a transitional measure pending further review. 31 32 The Supreme Court formally adopted the Code of Judicial Ethics effective 33 January 15, 1996. 34 35 The Supreme