State of California Department of Industrial Relations WORKERS’ COMPENSATION ETHICS ADVISORY COMMITTEE 2002 ANNUAL REPORT
[…] Page 9: State of California Department of Industrial Relations ...dlse.ca.gov/dwc/ethrpt02.pdf · The Workers' Compensation Ethics Advisory Committee (EAC) is a state committee independent

6

C. DWC Ethics Regulations In the 1993, the California Legislature enacted comprehensive workers' compensation reform legislation. One significant component of the reform legislation was Assembly Bill 1252, which amended Labor Code section 123.6 and directed the DWC Administrative Director to adopt ethics regulations which “[t]o the extent possible … shall be consistent with the procedures established by the Commission on Judicial Performance for regulating the activities of state judges, and, to the extent possible, with the gift, honoraria, and travel restrictions on legislators contained in the Political Reform Act of 1974.” In addition, the reform legislation directed the Administrative Director to require workers' compensation administrative law judges to participate in continuing education, to include courses in ethics and conflicts of interest issues, to further their effectiveness as judges (Labor Code section