State of California Department of Industrial Relations WORKERS’ COMPENSATION ETHICS ADVISORY COMMITTEE 2002 ANNUAL REPORT
[…] Under Section 9721.2, a judge may not receive an honorarium for delivering a speech to an organization composed of claims administrators or workers' compensation attorneys. Equally prohibited would be accepting tickets to an athletic event from an insurance carrier's attorney, gifts of vacation travel from an industrial medical group, or accepting complimentary meals and entertainment from a language interpreting firm.

D. Requests to the Administrative Director for Approval of Gifts, Travel, Meals and

Honoraria Labor Code section 123.6(b) provides that:

“Honoraria or travel allowed by the administrative director or otherwise not prohibited by this section in connection with any public or private conference, convention, meeting, social event, or like gathering, the cost of which is significantly paid for by attorneys who practice before the board, may not be accepted unless the administrative director has provided prior approval in

writing to the workers’ compensation judge allowing him or her to accept those payments” (emphasis added).

Page 11: State of California Department of Industrial Relations ...dlse.ca.gov/dwc/ethrpt02.pdf · The Workers' Compensation Ethics Advisory Committee (EAC) is a state committee independent

8