Embed Size (px)
[…] It requires improved refrigerant management practices such as leak detection and monitoring and leak repair, which are technologically feasible and are also good economic policy that, in a majority of cases can create cost savings to facility owners.

Page 3

II. REQUIREMENTS OF AB 32

AB 32 (California Health and Safety Code, section 1, division 25.5 (commencing with section 38500), The California Global Warming Solutions Act of 2006, creates a comprehensive, multi-year program to reduce GHG emissions in California. Specifically, Health and Safety Code section 38562 requires that ARB adopt regulations that “achieve the maximum technologically feasible and cost-effective reductions in greenhouse gas emissions” from the sources identified for early actions or strategies. Section 38562(d) requires that reductions must be real, permanent, quantifiable, verifiable, and enforceable. AB 32 criteria are summarized below, with staff’s assessment as to why the proposed regulatory action meets these criteria.