Embed Size (px)
[…] (42 U.S.C. 52014(z).)
27. "Special nuclear material" means:
"(1) plutonium, uranium enriched in the isotope 233 or in the isotope 235 other material which the Commission
and any
pursuant to the provisions of section 2071 of this title, determines to be special nuclear material, but does not include source material; or (2) any material artificially enriched by any of the foregoing, but does not include source material." (42 U.S.C. §2014(aa).)
28. "Byproduct material" is:
"(1) any radioactive material (except special nuclear material) yielded in or made radio- active by exposure to the radiation incident to the process of producing or utilizing special nuclear material, and (2) the tailings or wastes produced by the extraction or concentration of "uranium or thorium from any ore processed primarily for its source material content." (42 U.S.C. $2014(e).)
29. See 42 U.S.C. 992073, 2093, 2111, 2133.
fn. 4.
30.
31.
32.
33;
34.
35.
36.
37.
38.
39.
40.
41.
42.
43.
44.
45.
46.
47.
48.