Embed Size (px)
[…] temperature of lOOoF. and requires that the Unit 2 circulating
water pumps be operated at full capacity with no commercial 1oad.E'
Prior to commercial operation of Unit 2, Order No. 82-54 requires
PG&E to evaluate alternative demusseling programs and propose
to the Regional Board a method to reduce heat treatment at the
point of discharge of both units to 86'F.- 111 Order No. 82-54
also added an effluent limitation specifying a maximum discharge 121 from the Diablo Canyon Plant of 2.67 billion gallons per day.-
II. STAY REQUESTS
Water Code Section 13321 authorizes the State Board,
in acting upon a petition for review of a Regional Board action,
to "upon notice and a hearing,... stay in whole or in part the
effect of the decision and order of a regional board...." The
-5-
issuance of a stay is a discretionary action, and the purpose of
issuance is to preserve the status quo until the State Board has e
had the opportunity to consider and act upon the merits of the
appeal before the Board.
In this instance the State Board has found it unnecessary