• Upload
[…] changes in water quality in water bodies in and around San Diego or from changes in land use.

But the SWRCB cannot speculate which water bodies or what lands might be affected and to

what extent.

The California Legislature has determined that land use decisions should be made at the local

level. (See DeVita v. County of Napa (1995) 9 Cal.4th 763, 782 [38 Cal.Rptr.2d 699, 711, 889

P.2d 1019, 1031] [“The Legislature, in its zoning and planning legislation, has recognized the

primacy of local control over land use.”]; see also Gov. Code, § 65800 [declaring intent of

Legislature “to provide only a minimum of limitation in order that counties and cities may

exercise the maximum degree of control over local zoning matters”].) Land use decisions are

affected by many factors that are beyond the scope of this proceeding. We do not believe that it

serves the public interest for the SWRCB to control the local decision-making process through

water supply actions.