Finally, Special Condition 6 requires applicant to comply with the Post-Development Runoff Plan submitted with the application. As conditioned, the Commission finds the project

  • 6-17-0613 (Viola)

    18

    consistent with Section 30231 of the Coastal Act and the applicable policies of the Agua Hedionda LUP regarding protection of water quality. D. VISUAL RESOURCES Section 30251 of the Coastal Act states in relevant part:

    The scenic and visual qualities of coastal areas shall be considered and protected as a resource of public importance. Permitted development shall be sited and designed to protect views to and along the ocean and scenic coastal areas, to minimize the alteration of natural land forms, to be visually compatible with the character of surrounding areas, and, where feasible, to restore and enhance visual quality in visually degraded areas.

    Policy 8.3 of the City of Carlsbad Agua Hedionda Land Use Plan states in relevant part: