(34 C.F.R. § 300.304(c)(6).) A school district is required to use the necessary assessment tools to gather relevant functional and developmental information about the child to assist in determining the content of the child’s IEP. (34 C.F.R. § 300.304(b)(1)(ii).)

7. Pupils are eligible for special education if they have other health impairments,

a serious emotional disturbance, orthopedic impairments, autism, traumatic brain injury, a specific learning disability, speech, language, visual, and hearing impairments, or mental retardation. (20 U.S.C. § 1402(3)(a)(II); 34 C.F.R. § 300.7(A).) 8. “Other health impairment” means “having limited strength, vitality or alertness, including a heightened alertness to environmental stimuli, that results in limited alertness with respect to the educational environment, that […] is due to chronic or acute health problems such as […] attention deficit hyperactivity disorder…and [a]dversely affects a child’s educational performance.” (34 C.F.R. § 300.8(c)(9); see also Cal. Code Regs., tit. 5, § 3030, subd. (f) [defining OHI as “[a] pupil has limited strength, vitality or alertness, due to chronic or acute health problems…which adversely affects a pupil’s educational performance”].)

30