• Upload
[…] basis. Past due notifications are prepared and submitted to the employee if applicable. DPS will change the current practice of the late notification by including the supervisor on the second notification letter and to include the Commanding Officer and/or Manager of the Division if there is a need for a third notification for non-compliance. We are confident that this change will result in the return of Petty Cash Travel Advances within five (5) days of return policy.”

Agency-administered Construction Projects: Criteria: Section 4b-52 of the General Statutes states, “No repairs, alterations or

additions involving expense to the state of five hundred thousand dollars or less shall be made to any state building or premises occupied by any state department and no contract for any repairs shall be entered into without the prior approval of the Commissioner of Public Works. Repairs which are made pursuant to such approval of the Commissioner of Public Works shall conform to all guidelines and procedures established by the Department of Public Works for agency-administered projects.”

The guidelines and procedures are prescribed in the Department of Public

Works (DPW) Guidelines and Procedures Manual for Agency Administered Projects.

Condition: The Agency administered the replacement of a roof at one of the buildings at

the Leo J. Mulcahy Complex in Meriden.