STATE OF CONNECTICUT COMPENDIUM OF LAW - USLAW NETWORK, Inc
[…] invitee”. The possessor of land owes an invitee the duty to inspect the premises and

install safeguards to render the premises “reasonably safe”. Warren v. Stancliff, 157

Conn. 216, 218 (1968). A property owner will be held liable for defects which should

have been discovered through reasonable inspection, that is, it will be imputed with

constructive notice. Sokolowski v. Medi-Mart, Inc., 24 Conn. App. 276 (1991).

Replevin

In Connecticut, a replevin action is governed by statute rather than by common law.

Cornelio v. Stamford Hosp., 246 Conn. 45 (1998). CONN. GEN. STAT. § 52-515 (2012)

states: “The action of replevin may be maintained to recover any goods or chattels in

which the plaintiff has a general or special property interest with a right to immediate

possession and which are wrongfully detained from him in any manner, together with

damages for wrongful detention.” The statute of limitation for a replevin claim is

governed by the three-year statute of limitation for tort claims. See CONN. GEN. STAT.

§ 52-577 (2012); Nickerson v. Martin, 34 Conn. Supp. 22 (Conn. Super. Ct. 1976).