STATE OF CONNECTICUT COMPENDIUM OF LAW - USLAW NETWORK, Inc
[…] amounts are payable and wrongfully withheld. See Blakeslee Arpaia Chapman,

Inc. v. DOT, 273 Conn. 746, 752 (2005). CONN. GEN. STAT. § 37-3a (2012)

governs the award of prejudgment interest and provides that interest at the rate of

ten percent a year may be recovered and allowed in civil actions, including

actions to recover money loaned at a greater rate, as damages for the detention of

money after it becomes payable.

B) In a negligence action, a plaintiff’s entitlement to post-judgment interest is

governed by CONN. GEN. STAT. § 37-3b (2012), which allows interest at the rate

of ten percent a year to be recovered “in any action to recover damages for injury

to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence, computed

from the date that is twenty days after the date of judgment or the date that is

ninety days after the date of verdict, whichever is earlier, upon the amount of the

judgment.”

Recovery of Attorney’s Fees

The general rule of law followed in Connecticut, known as the “American rule,” is that

attorney’s fees and ordinary expenses and burdens of litigation are not allowed to the

successful party absent a contractual or statutory exception. See, e.g., Brookfield v.