STATE OF CONNECTICUT COMPENDIUM OF LAW - USLAW NETWORK, Inc
[…] Rizzuto v. Davidson Ladders,

Inc., 280 Conn. 225, 244 (2006).

The tort of intentional spoliation is governed by the three-year statute of limitations under

CONN. GEN. STAT. § 52-577 (2012). However, there is no Supreme Court or Appellate

Court authority in the State of Connecticut to support a cause of action for “negligent

spoliation”. See Lage v. Stop & Shop Supermarket Co. LLC, 2011 Conn. Super. LEXIS

2907 (Conn. Super. Ct. Nov. 6, 2011).

Wrongful Death and Survival Actions

Connecticut’s Wrongful Death Statute is governed by CONN. GEN. STAT. § 52-555

(2012). A wrongful death claim shall be brought within two years from the date of death,

“but no more than five years from the date of the act or omission complained of.” This

statutory right belongs to the decedent alone and damages are recoverable “for the death

as for one of the consequences of the wrong inflicted upon the decedent.” Foran v.

Carangelo, 153 Conn. 356, 360 (Conn. 1966).