STATE OF CONNECTICUT COMPENDIUM OF LAW - USLAW NETWORK, Inc
[…] itself, and personal injury or wrongful death caused by a product. CONN. GEN. STAT.

§ 52-572n (2012). As between commercial parties, a claim for commercial loss is outside

the scope of the Product Liability Act. CONN. GEN. STAT. § 52-572m(d) (2012). A

product liability claim under the act includes all actions based on the following legal

theories: strict liability in tort; negligence; breach of warranty; express or implied; breach

of or failure to discharge a duty to warn or instruct; and misrepresentation or

nondisclosure. CONN. GEN. STAT. § 52-572m(b) (2012).

A “product seller” subject to liability under the Product Liability Act includes

“any person or entity, including a manufacturer, wholesaler, distributor or retailer who is

engaged in the business of selling such products whether the sale is for resale or for use

or consumption.” CONN. GEN. STAT. § 52-572m(a) (2012). A manufacturer includes

“product sellers who design, assemble, fabricate, construct, process, package or otherwise

prepare a product or component part of a product prior to its sale to a user or consumer.”

CONN. GEN. STAT. § 52-572m(e) (2012). The term “manufacturer” also includes lessors

or bailors of products who are engaged in the business of leasing or bailment of products.

Id.

A product seller may be held liable under the Connecticut Product Liability for a