STATE OF CONNECTICUT COMPENDIUM OF LAW - USLAW NETWORK, Inc
[…] Nov. 6, 2011).

Wrongful Death and Survival Actions

Connecticut’s Wrongful Death Statute is governed by CONN. GEN. STAT. § 52-555

(2012). A wrongful death claim shall be brought within two years from the date of death,

“but no more than five years from the date of the act or omission complained of.” This

statutory right belongs to the decedent alone and damages are recoverable “for the death

as for one of the consequences of the wrong inflicted upon the decedent.” Foran v.

Carangelo, 153 Conn. 356, 360 (Conn. 1966).

Connecticut’s “Survival Statute” is codified in CONN. GEN. STAT. § 52-599 (2012), which

essentially prevents a cause of action from being lost by the death of the possessor.

Foran, 153 Conn. at 360. Under the Survival Statute, a cause of action “shall survive in

favor of or against the executor or administrator of the deceased person.” CONN. GEN.

STAT. § 52-599(a) (2012).

Page 17: STATE OF CONNECTICUT COMPENDIUM OF LAW - USLAW NETWORK, Inc

16

DISCOVERY

Electronic Discovery Rules

Connecticut adopted new electronic discovery rules effective January 2, 2012. The rules