STATE OF CONNECTICUT COMPENDIUM OF LAW - USLAW NETWORK, Inc
[…] Also, an

indemnitee is entitled to recover from an indemnitor, as part of its damages, attorney’s

fees, costs and expenses. 24 Leggett St. Ltd. P’ship. v. Beacon Indus., 239 Conn. 284,

311 (1996). An additional exception, as outlined above, is when the successful party is

awarded punitive damages, which in Connecticut, includes an award of attorney’s fees.

Settlement Involving Minors

Under Connecticut law, a parent can settle a post-injury claim by a minor without Probate

Court approval if the amount of the settlement is less than ten thousand dollars. See

CONN. GEN. STAT. § 45a-631(b) (2012) (“A release given by both parents or by the parent

who has legal custody of a minor or by the guardian or spouse shall, if the amount does

not exceed ten thousand dollars in value, be valid and binding upon the minor.”). For

Page 29: STATE OF CONNECTICUT COMPENDIUM OF LAW - USLAW NETWORK, Inc

28

amounts over $10,000, a parent or guardian must obtain Probate Court approval. See

CONN. GEN. STAT. § 45a-631(a) (2012).

Taxation of Costs