STATE OF CONNECTICUT COMPENDIUM OF LAW - USLAW NETWORK, Inc
[…] Class Action

Class certification will be granted by the Court only if the following standard is met: the

representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class. Practice

Book § 9-7(4); Practice Book § 9-8; FED. R. CIV. P. 23(a)(4) (2012). Additional factors

considered for certification are: (1) the nonexistence of conflict; and (2) assurance of

vigorous prosecution by competent counsel. Collins v. Anthem Health Plans, Inc., 275

Conn. 309 (Conn. 2005).

Dram Shop Liability

Connecticut’s Dram Shop Act is covered under CONN. GEN. STAT. § 30-102 et seq.

(2012). The provisions under this Act are strictly construed and are mandatorily rather

than discretionally applied. The statute requires a notice condition precedent: the

aggrieved party must provide “written notice to such seller (of alcoholic liquor) within

sixty days of the occurrence of such injury to persons or property of . . . intention to bring

an action under this section. [Further] such notice shall specify the time, date and person

to whom such sale was made, the name and address of the person injured or whose

property was damaged and the time, date and place where the injury to person or property

occurred.” However, the statute does not provide a course of action premised on

negligence against a seller if the sale of alcohol was to “a person twenty-one years of age

or older.”

Economic Loss Doctrine

The economic loss doctrine is a judicially created doctrine which prohibits recovery in