STATE OF CONNECTICUT COMPENDIUM OF LAW - USLAW NETWORK, Inc
[…] STAT. § 52-57(c) (2012). A private corporation may be served by leaving a copy

of the process with its registered agent or any officer agent of the corporation in

Page 5: STATE OF CONNECTICUT COMPENDIUM OF LAW - USLAW NETWORK, Inc

4

the town in which the business is located. If no agent or officer can be located, a

private corporation may be served through the Connecticut Secretary of State.

D) Waiver of Service can occur if a party fails to raise waiver as an issue and

participates in the lawsuit.

E) CONN. GEN. STAT. § 52-59b (2012) provides the following basis for jurisdiction

over nonresidents: (1) Transacts any business within the state; (2) commits a

tortious act within the state, except as to a cause of action for defamation of

character arising from the act; (3) commits a tortious act outside the state causing

injury to person or property within the state, except as to a cause of action for

defamation of character arising from the act, if such person or agent (A) regularly

does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or

derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered, in

the state, or (B) expects or should reasonably expect the act to have consequences

in the state and derives substantial revenue from interstate or international

commerce; (4) owns, uses or possesses any real property situated within the state;

or (5) uses a computer, as defined in subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of Section

53-451, or a computer network, as defined in subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of

said section, located within the state.

Statutes of Limitations

A) The statute of limitations for a personal injury action is governed by CONN. GEN.

STAT. § 52-584 (2012). Actions for damages for an injury to the person must be

commenced within two (2) years from the date when the injury is first sustained,