STATE OF CONNECTICUT COMPENDIUM OF LAW - USLAW NETWORK, Inc
[…] action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission

complained of.

Connecticut generally recognizes various categories of invitees: (1) public invitee – one

invited to enter or remain on the premises as a member of the public for public purposes;

Page 15: STATE OF CONNECTICUT COMPENDIUM OF LAW - USLAW NETWORK, Inc

14

(2) business/social invitee – one who is invited onto a property for the direct or indirect

purpose of a business or social dealing with the possessor of the land. Sevigny v. Dibble

Hollow Condo Ass’n. Under CONN. GEN. STAT. § 52-557a (2012), “the standard of care

owed to a social invitee shall be the same as the standard of care owed to a business

invitee”. The possessor of land owes an invitee the duty to inspect the premises and

install safeguards to render the premises “reasonably safe”. Warren v. Stancliff, 157

Conn. 216, 218 (1968). A property owner will be held liable for defects which should