Embed Size (px)
[…] and scientific knowledge about nutrient dynamics in these
waters.
150. With regard to the legislative policy expressed in
section 403.021(10) to protect potential drinking water
resources, Petitioners did not show that any of the surface
waters to which only the narrative criterion will be applicable
are sources of drinking water or that there are human health
hazards associated with toxic algae in these surface waters.
The Department proved by a preponderance of the evidence that
51
the proposed rules are reasonably designed to protect drinking
water sources.
151. Petitioners contend that the proposed rules
contravene section 403.021(11), which states that water quality
standards should "take into account the variability occurring in
nature" and the "statistical variability inherent in sampling
and testing procedures that are used to express water quality
standards." Petitioners argue that the proposed numeric
criteria contravene this law because they require only one water
quality sample from the period May through September, which is
when algal blooms occur more frequently.
152. Section 403.021(11), read as a whole, reflects a