Embed Size (px)
[…] with review organizations and institute best practices protocol), or through uncontested evidence
in the record. See Standard 1.8 (applicant must have comprehensive evidence-based system for
disease control); Standard 3.14 (ASC location must be within appropriate travel time to hospitals
with three or more operating rooms).
Based on the above, we conclude that the applicant has met the first criterion.
II.
Next, the applicant must demonstrate that the cost of the project is reasonable. 18 V.S.A.
§ 9437(2). Within this inquiry, the applicant must show that it can sustain any financial burden
likely to result from completion of the project, that the project will not result in “an undue
increase” in the cost of care, and “that less expensive alternatives do not exist, would be
unsatisfactory, or are not feasible or appropriate.” 18 V.S.A. § 9437(2).
Our review of the record weighs in favor of a finding that the applicant can sustain the
project’s costs. See 18 V.S.A. § 9437(2)(A). The applicant’s planning process was careful,
focused and comprehensive. The applicant retained consultants with proven expertise in