Embed Size (px)
[…] swayed by anecdotal reports that “wait times”12 are primarily caused by hospital space
12 We find credible the hospitals’ claim that “wait times” most often result from factors other than hospital
room or staff availability. See VAHHS Opp. Mem. (March 3, 2017) at 12; Finding ¶ 37.
Certificate of Need, Docket No. GMCB-010-15con, Page 19 of 33
inavailability and find the hospitals’ projections are credible, the “need” that the project will
address is one for more affordable care for individual Vermonters. See 18 V.S.A. § 9371 (1)
(“All Vermonters must receive affordable and appropriate health care at the appropriate time in
the appropriate setting”); § 9371 (2) (“Overall health care costs must be contained and growth in
health care spending in Vermont must balance the health care needs of the population with the
ability to pay for such care.”). As may be surmised from our discussion of the second statutory
criterion above, and as was echoed by many Vermonters who voiced their support for this
project, see Finding ¶ 57, we find that there is an identifiable need and demand for more