Embed Size (px)
[…] represents the least-cost, most-appropriate setting for the delivery of care.
C. Identifiable, Existing, or Reasonably Anticipated Need
Title 18 requires the applicant to demonstrate that “there is an identifiable, existing, or
reasonably anticipated need for the proposed project which is appropriate for the applicant to
provide.” 18 V.S.A. § 9437(3). This need has not been established. In fact, the applicant readily
concedes that services offered at the Surgery Center would be duplicative of those offered
hospitals in the region, contrary to the State’s public policy. See 18 V.S.A. § 9431 (requiring that
that “new health care projects be offered or developed in a manner which avoids unnecessary
duplication”).
The applicant instead claims that there is an identifiable need for “lower-cost alternative
settings of care” in Vermont. I disagree. Analysis of UVMMC’s surgical rooms and procedure