Embed Size (px)
[…] would contribute to the fragmentation of Vermont’s health care system and increase costs
systemwide, I would deny the CON.
Below is a review of my findings regarding the Surgery Center. My approach involved
reviewing the application, the subsequent questions and answers, the testimony, and public
comment to determine whether it met the CON criteria set forth in Act 48, Title 18, and the
Health Resource Allocation Plan (HRAP). My conclusions are primarily guided by Act 48,
which is intended to have the Board work towards a systematic view of health care in Vermont.
See 18 V.S.A. § 9371(1) (“The state of Vermont must ensure universal access to and coverage
for high-quality, medically necessary health services for all Vermonters.”)
For almost six years now, we have been on that path. The creation of the All-Payer
Model1 and the Accountable Care Organizations (ACOs),2 particularly OneCare Vermont, are
examples of the Board’s influence and work towards creating a health care system that will
ultimately reduce costs for Vermonters. That work must continue.
Act 48
Enacted in 2011, Act 48 promised major reform to health care in Vermont. In addition to
creating the Green Mountain Care Board, it clearly required a systems-based approach to health
care. See 18 V.S.A. § 9371(13) (“Vermont's health care system must operate as a partnership
between consumers, employers, health care professionals, hospitals, and the state and federal
government.”) Indeed, its very title refers to creation of a “universal and unified health system.”
2011 Vt. Acts & Resolves 239. Thus, any CON review must take this system requirement and
our progress toward it into account.