Embed Size (px)
[…] part of the State’s ever-emerging health care system, at a time when Vermont has begun its
collaboration with the federal government and other providers across the state to control costs,
improve quality and the overall health of Vermonters. Unlike our hospitals and ACOs, the
Surgery Center would be subject to little regulatory constraint, and unless legislative changes are
forthcoming, the Board will not direct oversight of its budget, which is critical to bending the
cost curve. See 18 V.S.A. §§ 9451- 9457 (Hospital Budget Review); 18 V.S.A. § 9382 (eff. Jan.
1, 2018) (Oversight of Accountable Care Organizations). The public good is not well served if
overall health care costs are allowed to rise without regulatory restraints. See 18 V.S.A.
§ 9401(b)(2) (State policy is to “Utilize planning, market, and other mechanisms that contain or
reduce increases in the cost of delivering services”).
Not only would the Surgery Center operate without any financial oversight, but its profits
would be returned to the individual physician-investors, raising the ethical concern of doctors
referring patients to themselves as shareholders. And while the applicant states that it will work