Embed Size (px)
[…] was not required to find that “consumers [were] exploited in sufficient numbers before
measures [were] taken to protect them.” Dominion Retail, Inc. v. Illinois Commerce
Comm’n, 2015 IL App (4th) 140173, ¶134.
ICEA argues that the Commission’s authority over a retail electric supplier (“RES”)
is significant but limited. (ICEA Comments, 9.) ICEA argues that the Commission’s
rulemaking authority explicitly does not include RES, but only public utilities. (ICEA
Comments, 12.) ICEA’s argument fails to properly consider that Section 8-501 explicitly
states that the Commission “shall prescribe rules and regulations for the performance of
3
any service or the furnishing of any commodity of character furnished or supplied by any
public utility.” 220 ILCS 5/8-501. ICEA argues that this portion of the act requires only
that RES must adhere to “basic technical standards as electric utilities in terms of
supplying electric commodity or performing utility services.” (ICEA Comments, 13.) ICEA