• Upload
[…] (ICEA Comments, 34, Attachment

A.) ICEA argues that the rules should “allow more diverse methods of communication

with customer consent.” Id. Staff’s proposed rule, however, does not preclude and

indeed permits “more diverse methods of communication.” However, the requirement for

a RES provide requesting customers with variable rate information by telephone should

be adopted. In other words, a RES is free to utilize additional methods of communicating

with its customers, but such additional methods should not come at the expense of the

customers contacting it by telephone. Section 16-123 of the Act provides that “[a]ll …

alternative retail electric suppliers shall be required to maintain a customer call center

where customers can reach a representative and receive current information.” 220 ILCS

5/16-123. The notion that “current information” does not include information regarding

rates cannot be seriously advanced.

ICEA states that there is a “disconnect between calendar months and billing

cycles” because “ComEd and Ameren do not bill on a calendar month basis.” (ICEA