• Upload
[…] The IPA states that, as FutureGen notes, it will not be in a position to deliver qualified clean coal electricity until 2017, and there is no information in the record that there are other qualifying clean coal facilities currently operating in Illinois. Therefore, the IPA requests that the Commission adopt the IPA’s proposed alternative language set forth in its October 18, 2011 Response to Objections for Section 4.1 of the proposed Plan.

10. AER's Position AER says that Section 1-75(d)(5) of the IPA Act provides that "[d]uring the 2009 procurement planning process and thereafter, the Agency and the Commission shall consider sourcing agreements covering electricity generated by power plants that were previously owned by Illinois utilities and that have been or will be converted into clean coal facilities, as defined by Section 1-10 of this Act." AER believes the IPA has presented the Commission with a procurement plan that seeks proposals for such sourcing agreements under Section 1-75(d)(5) of the IPA Act.