• Upload
[…] 11-0660

184

Illinois, and directs that “it is necessary . . . to promote investment in . . . demand-response measures” in Illinois. This section also requires the Agency to annually report “to the Governor and the General Assembly on the . . . transactions of the Agency.” The IPA says this report is required to specifically identify the “quantity, price, and rate impact of all energy efficiency and demand response measures purchased for electric utilities.” Section 16-111.5(b) requires that the IPA develop a procurement plan that includes a “proposed mix of demand-response products for which contracts will be executed during the next year. The cost-effective demand-response measures shall be procured whenever the cost is lower than procuring comparable capacity products . . . .” The IPA is committed to working with interested parties to develop a demand response proposal that is consistent with these statutory goals. As such, the IPA will conduct workshops to discuss proposals for accomplishing these goals.