• Upload
[…] The Solar Alliance notes that some intervenors assert that the IPA is also required to acquire those renewable energy resources “at least cost,” and therefore assert that the separate DG Solar procurement would be illegal because it would not be the least-cost alternative. However, the Solar Alliance believes this is a misinterpretation of the statute. The Solar Alliance says Section 16-111.5 of the PUA requires any “electric utility that on December 31, 2005 served at least 100,000 customers in Illinois [to] procure power and energy for its eligible retail customers in accordance with the applicable provisions set forth in [IPA Act and this Section].”