• Upload
[…] Referring to Dr. Tolley’s Affidavit, ComEd insists there are far less expensive forms of capacity and energy which preclude clean coal from meeting this criterion. As to the argument regarding the Clean Coal Portfolio Standard, ComEd asserts there is no current clean coal requirement and the clean coal energy “goal” is just that, a discretionary goal. Finally, ComEd claims FutureGen has misstated the law regarding price stability. ComEd says the reference in Section 1-5(1) of the IPA Act, repeated in Section 16-111.5(d)(4) of the PUA as a substantive requirement for approval of a procurement plan, is to “adequate, reliable, affordable, efficient, and environmentally sustainable electric service at the lowest total cost over time, taking into account any benefits of price stability.” According to ComEd, there is no specific directive in the IPA Act or PUA to administer power procurements “so as to best achieve price stability.”