• Upload
[…] AIC maintains the proper place for demand response resources to compete with traditional capacity is at the level of MISO, with registration being the responsibility of each demand response provider.

3. ComEd's Position In ComEd's view, Comverge both misinterprets the plain language of the PUA and ignores the long history of Commission decisions interpreting and applying the law to demand response proposals. ComEd indicates that Section 16-111.5(b)(3)(ii) of the PUA provides that the Plan shall include “the proposed mix of demand-response products for which contracts will be executed during the next year.” That subsection goes on to provide that “cost-effective demand response measures shall be procured whenever the cost is lower than procuring comparable capacity products . . . .”

Page 188: STATE OF ILLINOIS ILLINOIS COMMERCE COMMISSION Illinois ... ICC Order 11-0660.pdf · Administrator shall design and issue a request for proposals (“RFPs”) to supply electricity

11-0660

180