• Upload
[…] According to AIC, pursuant to the Order in Docket No. 11-0192, AIC customers with demands of 150 kW and above but less than 400 kW was declared competitive effective May 1, 2011. AIC adds that customers remaining on fixed price service may remain on such service through April, 2014. AIC insists the IPA has therefore properly excluded load requirements of these customers for purposes of calculating the RPS target volumes. With respect to the calculation of the RPS target volumes at the customer meter, AIC believes it is again necessary to revisit the statute. At Section 1-75(c)(2) of the IPA Act it provides “the required procurement of cost effective renewable energy resources for a particular year shall be measured as a percentage of the actual amount of electricity (megawatt hours) supplied by the electric utility to eligible retail customers in the planning year ending immediately prior to the procurement.” AIC says the “actual amount of electricity supplied by the electric utility to eligible retail customers” is expressed in terms of energy delivered through each eligible retail customers’ meter.