• Upload
[…] According to ComEd the only remaining objection is Staff’s assertion that there are differences between qualifying renewable resources for ARES and utilities that would impede use of this list in the utility context. ComEd believes Staff concern is overstated and appears to be based, in part, on a misreading of Section 16-115D of the PUA and, in part, on a misunderstanding of data used to prepare that list. ComEd states that with respect to the definition of renewable resource, Section 16-115D(a)(1) explicitly adopts for ARES the identical definition of renewable energy resources applicable to utilities, stating simply: “The definition of renewable energy resources contained in Section 1-10 of the Illinois Power Agency Act [i.e., the utilities’ definition] applies to all renewable energy resources required to be procured by alternative retail electric suppliers.” ComEd says it is true that ARES operating under Section 16-115D are not subject to the locational preferences specified in Section 1-75(c)(3) of the IPA Act, but ComEd claims that means that the list already prepared for ARES must include all renewable generators, without regard to the