• Upload
[…] Page 179: STATE OF ILLINOIS ILLINOIS COMMERCE COMMISSION Illinois ... ICC Order 11-0660.pdf · Administrator shall design and issue a request for proposals (“RFPs”) to supply electricity

11-0660

171

2. IPA's Position The IPA opposes Constellation’s proposal at this time. The IPA says that Section 1-5 of the IPA Act provides that the IPA is required to develop “procurement plans to ensure adequate, reliable, affordable, efficient, and environmentally sustainable electric service at the lowest total cost over time, taking into account any benefits of price stability . . . .” As the IPA stated in previous submissions on this topic, Constellation’s proposal that there is reduced price risk on eligible retail customers with full requirements contracts is unsupported, and the contrary may also be true – full requirements contracts shift the benefit of reducing