• Upload
[…] ComEd explains why it believes there is no current requirement for the Plan to include electricity generated by clean coal. ComEd also explains its view that the IPA's original clean coal proposal was required to meet the lowest total cost over time requirement. ComEd also maintains that the IPA's original clean coal proposal did not include sufficient details.

Page 51: STATE OF ILLINOIS ILLINOIS COMMERCE COMMISSION Illinois ... ICC Order 11-0660.pdf · Administrator shall design and issue a request for proposals (“RFPs”) to supply electricity

11-0660

43

2. Staff's Position While Section 1-75(d)(1) of the IPA Act provides that “procurement plans shall include electricity generated using clean coal,” and proclaims the State's goal that “by January 1, 2025, 25% of the electricity used in the State shall be generated by cost-effective clean coal facilities,” Staff believes the Commission is not obligated to approve any purchases from clean coal facilities other than those associated with the “initial clean coal facility,” as defined in Section 1-75(d)(3).