• Upload
[…] The IPA will request validation of the avoided energy consumption delivered by these programs in the near future. The IPA also notes that these energy efficiency values are effectively treated as all other legacy supply contracts within the supply resources projections for the utility.

Page 16: STATE OF ILLINOIS ILLINOIS COMMERCE COMMISSION Illinois ... ICC Order 11-0660.pdf · Administrator shall design and issue a request for proposals (“RFPs”) to supply electricity

11-0660

8

V. PORTFOLIO DESIGN Citing Section 16-111.5(d)(4) of the PUA, the IPA contends its priorities for the portfolio design are "to ensure adequate, reliable, affordable, efficient, and environmentally sustainable electric service at the lowest total cost over time, taking into account any benefits of price stability." The IPA indicates that the challenge it faces is to achieve low and stable prices in a market where prices change constantly and sometimes dramatically.