• Upload
[…] In Staff’s view, the budget is a key component of a spending plan. Hence, even if all the other details were laid out, Staff would recommend against approval of a plan unless the allocation of available funds is specified and logically supported. In its Response to Objections, Staff notes that several parties offer recommendations for the construction of price benchmarks. Staff urges the Commission to dismiss these recommendations as a matter of law. According to Staff, Section 16-111.5(c)(1)) the PUA clearly provides that “The procurement administrator shall . . . develop benchmarks” and that “these benchmarks shall be submitted to the Commission for review and approval on a confidential basis.” Furthermore, pursuant to Section 16-111.5(e)(3)), Staff says the Procurement Administrator shall perform this task “in consultation with the Commission staff, Agency staff, and the procurement monitor.” Staff insists that the statute places the benchmarks used for IPA procurements outside public hearings and limits the authorized parties be involved in the construction of those benchmarks.