• Upload
[…] Page 127: STATE OF ILLINOIS ILLINOIS COMMERCE COMMISSION Illinois ... ICC Order 11-0660.pdf · Administrator shall design and issue a request for proposals (“RFPs”) to supply electricity

11-0660

119

ComEd claims that Staff appears to misread the PUA itself in asserting that “Section 16-115D sets forth the additional requirement [for ARES] that the resource must be located within Illinois and/or the PJM and MISO footprints.” According to ComEd, Section 16-115D, however, contains no such requirement. It appears to ComEd that the genesis of this concern is Section 16-115D’s requirements that “renewable energy resources shall be independently verified through the PJM Environmental Information System Generation Attribute Tracking System (PJM-GATS) or the Midwest Renewable Energy Tracking System (M-RETS),” and that the IPA provide to PJM-GATS, M-RETS and ARES “information necessary to identify resources located in Illinois, within states that adjoin Illinois or within portions of the PJM and MISO footprint in the United States that qualify under the definition of renewable energy resources in