• Upload
[…] In its Response to Objections, the Solar Alliance insists that the IPA has the legal authority to procure DG Solar under Section 1-75 of the IPA Act. That statute specifies that “[t]he Planning and Procurement Bureau has the . . . duties and responsibilities of (1) “develop[ing] procurement plans and . . . competitive procurement processes”; (2) “prepar[ing and conducting] a competitive procurement process [for power and energy resources] to ensure adequate, reliable, affordable, efficient, and environmentally sustainable electric service at the lowest cost over time, taking into account any benefits of price stability” (the “least-cost” provision); and (3) procuring “cost-effective renewable energy resources.” The Solar Alliance claims this statute sets out these three distinct responsibilities and duties in separate subsections of the Act.