• Upload
[…] AIC believes this forecast should include yearly targets and budgets. AIC says such a forecast could be created by IPA or the IPA could request AIC to create such a forecast, and the IPA can then review and affirm such forecast. In its Reply to Responses, AIC states that if the IPA desires to propose long-term RECs in future Plan years, it is encouraged that the IPA states it will provide a specific proposal. AIC suggests including the proposed mix of quantities and terms in any future Plan that contemplates long-term RECs would be consistent with Section 16-111.5(b) of the PUA where it states that “the Plan shall specifically identify the wholesale products to be procured following plan approval." AIC notes that Section 16-111.5(b)(3)(iv) of the PUA continues by stating the Plan should include “the proposed mix and selection of standard wholesale products . . .” and further defines standard wholesale products as “including but not limited to . . .” energy and capacity.