B. If indirect interconnection is permitted, is the RLEC responsible for any

facility or transit charges related to delivering its originating traffic to Sprint outside of its exchange boundaries?

Sprint maintains that each party is responsible for the traffic it originates to the

other party and is therefore responsible for associated transit fees. It argues this is

clearly established in 47 CFR 51.703(b) which states, “[a] LEC may not assess

charges on any other telecommunications carrier for telecommunications traffic that

originates on the LEC’s network.” Sprint argues that this language specifically

precludes the assessment of charges to a terminating party for traffic it receives from

the originating party.