STATE OF ISSOURI
[…] Although laws mandating award of prime contracts to the lowest bidder remove concerns regarding direct discrimination at the level of prime contracts, the indirect effects of discrimination may linger. The ability of DBEs to compete successfully for prime contracts may be indirectly affected by discrimination in the subcontracting market, or in the bonding and financing markets. Such discrimination is particularly burdensome in the construction industry, a highly competitive industry with tight profit margins, considerable hazards, and strict bonding and insurance requirements.105

101

Rowe, 615 F.3d at 254 (prime bidder had no need for additional employees to perform program compliance and need not subcontract work it can self-perform).

102 Western States, 407 F.3d at 995.

103 49 C.F.R. § 26.53(g) (“In determining whether a DBE bidder/offeror for a prime contract has met the contractor goal, count the work the DBE has committed to perform with its own forces as well as the work that it has committed to be performed by DBE subcontractors and suppliers.”).

104 49 C.F.R. § 26.45(a)(1).

105 Northern Contracting II, 2005 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 19868 at 74.

Page 44: STATE OF ISSOURI

36

6. Examine the Duration and Review of the Program

Race-based programs must have duration limits.