• Upload
[…] Defendant has shown nothing to substantiate that the trial court

denied him the right to self-representation. There is no merit to this assignment of

error.

PRO SE ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NUMBER THREE

Defendant argues that the jury was illegal. He contends that pursuant to

La.Code Crim.P. art. 782, he should have had a jury of twelve since he was

sentenced to hard labor rather than the six that composed his jury. As noted above,

the aggravated assault with a firearm statute provided for a range of punishment of

“not more than ten years, with or without hard labor[.]” La.R.S. 14:37.4.

However, La.Code Crim.P. art. 782(A) provides:

Cases in which punishment may be capital shall be tried by a

jury of twelve jurors, all of whom must concur to render a verdict.

Cases in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor

shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must

concur to render a verdict. Cases in which the punishment may be

confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of six

jurors, all of whom must concur to render a verdict.

Page 22: STATE OF LOUISIANA COURT OF APPEAL, THIRD … · EZELL, Judge. On December 17, 2013, Defendant Danial Lewayne Lafleur was charged by ... Defendant approached the truck, pointed a

20

The trial court had discretion on whether to sentence Defendant to hard labor

pursuant to the statute.