7. Oil and hazardous substances. Nothing in this permit shall be construed to preclude the institution of any legal action or relieve the pe1mittee from any responsibilities, liabilities or penalties to which the permittee is or may be subject under section 311 ofthe Federal Clean Water Act; section 106 of the Federal Comprehensive Enviromnental Response, Compensation and Liability Act of 1980; or 38 MRSA §§ 1301, et. seq.

8. Property rights. This permit does not convey any property rights of any so1t, or any exclusive privilege.

9. Confidentiality of records. 38 MRSA §414(6) reads as follows. "Any records, reports or information obtained under this subchapter is available to the public, except that upon a showing satisfactory to the department by any person that any records, reports or information, or particular part or any record, report or information, other than the names and addresses of applicants, license applications, licenses, and effluent data, to which the department has access under this subchapter wonld, if made public, divulge methods or processes that are entitled to protection as trade secrets, these records, reports or information must be confidential and not available for public inspection or examination. Any records, reports or information may be disclosed to employees or authorized representatives of the State or the United States concerned with canying out this subchapter or any applicable federal law, and to any party to a hearing held under this section on terms the commissioner may prescribe in order to protect these confidential records, reports and information, as long as this disclosure is material and relevant to any issue under consideration by the department."

10. Duty to reapply. If the permittee wishes to continue an activity regulated by this permit after the expiration date of this permit, the permittee must apply for and obtain a new permit.

11. Other laws.