• Upload
[…] #MEG130000 ATLANTIC SALMON AQUACULTURE PAGE 20 OF 41 #W009020-5Y-B-R GENERAL PERMIT FACT SHEET

16. RESPONSE TO COMMENTS (cont’d)

Response #10: The 30-meter water column and sediment mixing zones were established in the 6/19/03 permit following considerable debate during the development stages of the permit. In its response to comments section of the fact sheet associated with the 6/19/03 permit, the Department stated,

The authority for establishing a mixing zone is at 38 MRSA §451, and is a subjective standard. A mixing zone is intended to “allow a reasonable opportunity for dilution, diffusion or mixture of pollutants with the receiving waters before the receiving waters below or surrounding a discharge will be tested for classification violations.” In consideration of what is reasonable, several factors are to be considered: the nature and rate of the discharge, the nature and rate of mixing, the size of the waterway, seasonal or climatic changes and uses of the water way.