Embed Size (px)
[…] A. 189-90, 236.
To be sure, Kraft’s unitary business, which had substantial activity in
Maine in 2008-2010, had the good fortune to be much more profitable in 2010
than in 2009. Maine is entitled to an apportioned share (7/10 of 1%) of that
larger amount of income. See Gannett, 2008 ME 171, ¶¶ 28-36, 959 A.2d 741.
That is how formula apportionment and the unitary business principle work. Id.
27
Moreover, as the trial court explained, the claim that the $3+ billion
resulted from a “one-time extraordinary gain” (assuming it were supported by
the record) does not advance Kraft’s section 5211(17) argument – that “the
apportionment provisions of this section do not fairly represent the extent of
the taxpayer’s business activity in this State” in 2010. A. 20-25. As the court
ruled, section 5211(17) “is not simply a mechanism for lowering a
corporation’s tax liability when the corporation is assessed a larger-than-
normal tax bill resulting from a single highly profitable transaction.” A. 25.
No qualitative distortion.