Embed Size (px)
[…] sale on the theory that KPC was not part of the Kraft unitary business.14 The
overwhelming record facts show that KPC was part of Kraft’s unitary business.
Kraft contends that it has presented a “well-reasoned construction of the
statute,” referring to the statutory definition of a “unitary business.” Bl. Br. at
29. But that contention is a red herring because the “construction” of that
statute is not in dispute in this case.
14 The Board’s 2015 decision does not constitute “substantial authority.” The authority must have existed when Kraft filed its 2010 Maine return in October 2011. See 26 C.F.R. §§ 1.6662-4(d)(2), (3).
49
Kraft also claims it has provided a “well-reasoned basis” for treating KPC
as non-unitary. Bl. Br. at 34. But that is not operative standard. To prevail on
its substantial authority defense, Kraft must show that “the weight of the
authorities supporting the treatment is substantial in relation to the weight of
authorities supporting contrary treatment.” John Swenson Granite, 685 A.2d at
429 n.3. “Substantial” means something more than a reasonable basis.15 Id.
In sum, the Superior Court erred in ruling that Kraft proved there was
substantial authority to exclude the $2+ billion in income recognized by KPC.