Embed Size (px)
[…] than $306 million the amount of income that should have been taxable by
52
Maine. Kraft made up a deduction that does not exist under Maine law and
reduced the amount of income subject to tax by more than $306 million. That
is an astounding concession.
Kraft nonetheless argues that Maine should not be able to tax this
$306,729,484 of income due to the statute of limitations. The ordinary statute
of limitations for the Assessor to make an assessment of tax is three years from
the date the taxpayer filed its return, but is six years when taxpayers
substantially underreport their tax liability.
Section 141(2) provides that:
An assessment may be made within 6 years from the date the return was filed if the tax liability shown on the return, after adjustments necessary to correct any mathematical errors apparent on the face of the return, is less than 1/2 of the tax liability determined by the assessor.
Id. § 141(2). Thus, the statute of limitation is six years when the tax liability
shown on a return “is less than 1/2 of the tax liability determined by the
[A]ssessor.” There is no dispute that the tax liability shown on Kraft’s original
2010 Maine return ($367,402) is less than one-half of the tax liability
determined by the Assessor ($2,392,567).16